Poisonous Plants to Avoid In Birmingham, AL

Poisonous Plants to avoid: While there are many plants that are perfectly harmless, some plants are extremely dangerous (either to touch or to ingest). It’s good to be aware of what plants, flowers, and leaves are poisonous, specifically to the Birmingham, Alabama area. Children, especially, should be watched carefully when they are outdoors. They are not old enough to understand which plants are dangerous!

If you or your child touch or ingest any of the following plants, call the Poison Center right away at 1-800-222-1222. If you have any of these plants in your yard and would like to get rid of them, call AWP Services at 205-577-9664 so that we can safely and effectively remove them from your property.

Common Name:
Aloe
Common Name:
Azalea
Botanical Name:
Aloe Vera
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Rhododendron asalea
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Bitter Sweet
Common Name:
Black Locust
Botanical Name:
Solanum dulcamara
Poisonous Parts:
leaves and fruit
Botanical Name:
Robinia psuedoacacia
Poisonous Parts:
seeds, bark, foliage

Common Name:
Boxwood
Common Name:
Buckthorn
Botanical Name:
Buxus sempervirens
Poisonous Parts:
leaves, stems
Botanical Name:
Rhamnus cathartica
Poisonous Parts:
fruit, leaves, bark

Common Name:
Calamondim Orange
Common Name:
Castor
Botanical Name:
Citris mitis
Poisonous Parts:
fruit peels, thorns
Botanical Name:
Ricinis communis
Poisonous Parts:
seeds

Common Name:
China Berry
Common Name:
Chokecherry
Botanical Name:
Melia azedarach
Poisonous Parts:
berries
Botanical Name:
Prunus virginiana
Poisonous Parts:
seed or pit

Common Name:
Cotoneaster
Common Name:
Crocus
Botanical Name:
Cotoneaster
Poisonous Parts:
fruit, berries
Botanical Name:
Colchicum autumnale
Poisonous Parts:
all parts, especially bulb

Common Name:
Cyclamen
Common Name:
Daffodil
Botanical Name:
Cyclamen species
Poisonous Parts:
tuber, root
Botanical Name:
Narcissus species
Poisonous Parts:
all parts, especially bulb

Common Name:
Deadly Nightshade
Common Name:
Dogbane
Botanical Name:
Atropa belladona
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Apocynum cannabinum
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Dumbcane
Common Name:
Elderberry
Botanical Name:
Dieffenbachia species
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Sambucus species
Poisonous Parts:
Ieaves, shoots, bark

Common Name:
Elephant Ear
Common Name:
Engleman Ivy
(Virginia Creeper)
Botanical Name:
Xanthosoma species
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Parthenocissus quinguefolia
Poisonous Parts:
berries

Common Name:
Eyebane
Common Name:
Four o’ clock
Botanical Name:
Euphorbia maculata
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Mirabilis jalapa root
Poisonous Parts:
seeds

Common Name:
Foxglove
Common Name:
Ground Ivy
Botanical Name:
Digitalis purpurea
Poisonous Parts:
Ieaves, seeds
Botanical Name:
Glecoma hederacea
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Holly
Common Name:
Horsechesnut – Buckeye
Botanical Name:
Ilex aquifolium
Poisonous Parts:
leaves, berries
Botanical Name:
Aesculus species
Poisonous Parts:
flowers, sprouts, nuts

Common Name:
Hyacinth
Common Name:
Hydrangea
Botanical Name:
Hyacinthus orientalis
Poisonous Parts:
bulb
Botanical Name:
Hydrangea species
Poisonous Parts:
leaves, buds

Common Name:
Iris
Common Name:
Jequirity Bean
Botanical Name:
Iris missouriensis
Poisonous Parts:
bulbs, stems, leaves
Botanical Name:
Abrus precatorius bean
Poisonous Parts:
beans, if chewed

Common Name:
Jerusalem Cherry
Common Name:
Jimson Weed
Botanical Name:
Aloe Vera
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Datura stramonium
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Juniper
Common Name:
Kentucky Coffee Tree
Botanical Name:
Juniperus virginiana
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Gymnocladus dioica
Poisonous Parts:
seeds

Common Name:
Larkspur
Common Name:
Lilly of the Valley
Botanical Name:
Delphinium species
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Convallaria majalis
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Mistletoe
Common Name:
Night Blooming
Jessamine
Botanical Name:
Phoradendrom flavescens
Poisonous Parts:
all parts, especially
berries
Botanical Name:
Cestrum nocturnum
Poisonous Parts:
all parts, especially berries

Common Name:
Nightshade
Common Name:
Oak
Botanical Name:
Solanum species
Poisonous Parts:
Ieaves, berries,
green fruit
Botanical Name:
Quercus species
Poisonous Parts:
raw acorns, young shoots

Common Name:
Oleander
Common Name:
Philodendron
Botanical Name:
Thevetia peruviana
Poisonous Parts:
All parts, especially
seeds
Botanical Name:
Philodendron
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Poison Hemlock
Common Name:
Poison Ivy
Botanical Name:
Conium maculatum
Poisonous Parts:
All parts, especially
roots
Botanical Name:
Rhus radicans
Poisonous Parts:
Sap from all parts

Common Name:
Poison Sumac
Common Name:
Pokeweed
Botanical Name:
Rhus Vernix
Poisonous Parts:
Sap from all parts
Botanical Name:
Phytolacca americana
Poisonous Parts:
All parts

Common Name:
Snow on the Mountain
Common Name:
Tomato
Botanical Name:
Euphoria marginata
Poisonous Parts:
All parts
Botanical Name:
Solanaceae
Poisonous Parts:
Leaves

Common Name:
Tulip, blue
Common Name:
Water hemlock
Botanical Name:
Anemone patens
Poisonous Parts:
Whole plant,
especially bulbs
Botanical Name:
Cicuta douglasii
Poisonous Parts:
all parts, especially
roots

Common Name:
Yews
Botanical Name:
Taxus species
 Poisonous Parts:
All parts

For more information contact EnviroSpray!